New terrain scene node

Announce new projects or updates of Irrlicht Engine related tools, games, and applications.
Also check the Wiki

Do you find this node useful?

Yes!
18
82%
Kinda
2
9%
No!
2
9%
 
Total votes: 22

Asterisk Man
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2004 5:51 am

New terrain scene node

Post by Asterisk Man »

This is a lil something I'm working on, could u guys tell me what FPS u get on your comps? I get about 2.5k triangles on 90-96 fps, no matter what terrain size (the demo is just 256x256). Right now it has no triangle selector, so I won't release the source yet.


Btw: there's no need for a heightmap in the demo, it will generate the terrain at random (hence why it takes a lil bit to load :) );

the demo can be found on the lower right corner of

http://www.geocities.com/Asterisk_man82/


tnx for your feedback!


PS: I'm thinking about adding a function that joins the edges between neighboring terrain meshes, in order to avoid gaps between uneven edges between height maps. Should I do it, or would anyone prefer to match the terrains by hand?
Last edited by Asterisk Man on Sun Jul 04, 2004 5:07 am, edited 1 time in total.
bal
Posts: 829
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 5:19 pm
Location: Geluwe, Belgium

Post by bal »

Wow, nice and big terrain. 2.5k triangles, 130-140 fps.
(Barton 2600+, 512mb, Radeon 9600xt 256mb)
Asterisk Man
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2004 5:51 am

Post by Asterisk Man »

The terrain itself is a 256x256 height map generated on the fly, with a max height multiplier of 20, and a XZ multiplier of 10 (so in reality you have a 2560x2560 mesh) the far value of the camera was adjusted to 750 (otherwise it gets way too many vertices) and the culling is done via quadtrees and backface culling. The only downside that i can see so far is that for terrains over 512x512, it takes an ungodly amount of time to generate, but the framerate still remains about the same :)
afecelis
Admin
Posts: 3075
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2004 10:44 pm
Location: Colombia
Contact:

Post by afecelis »

Interesting
120-160 fps
Image
Asterisk Man
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2004 5:51 am

Post by Asterisk Man »

that a good kinda interesting, or a "hmm... never seen a car crash before" kinda interesting?
bal
Posts: 829
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 5:19 pm
Location: Geluwe, Belgium

Post by bal »

I think he didn't mean it ironic :)
It really is interesting.
Captain_Kill
Posts: 124
Joined: Sun Jun 27, 2004 11:02 am
Contact:

Post by Captain_Kill »

GG Asterisk Man! :D Very cool bit of work... 8) Is it possible to change the LOD of the mesh?
2.8GHz P4 with HT - 512MB DDR - ATI Radeon 9600XT 256MB - Windows XP - VC++ 6 and VC++ 2003

Dark Reign 3 Home Page: http://darkreign3.notwhatyouthink.org/
Dark Reign 3 Forums: http://notwhatyouthink.org/darkreign3bb/
Asterisk Man
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2004 5:51 am

Post by Asterisk Man »

Yeah, but overall it can only support 3 LODs: 2 triangles per 4x4 square, 4 triangles, or 5-8 (most detail).

This LOD can be loosened up by simply changing a variable, I'll probably compile another binary with adjustable LODs :)

right now Im working on a merge meshes function, that will simply set the edges on two meshes to the same position (either an average of their hiehgts, or the height of the one who called it, still decididing on that bit), so that anyone can split a huge height map (as in 10kx10k) into 1kx1k chunks, and not run out of memory, like i did , when i tried to load a 8kx8k map lol.
Asterisk Man
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2004 5:51 am

Post by Asterisk Man »

New binary is up, you can decrease the LOD with R (looks like crap with the min LOD though).
r2d2
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2003 5:22 pm

Post by r2d2 »

that's something i searched for keep up the good work! it really looks promising. please add a function that smoothenes the shapes at an edge
R2D2's Irrlicht Mods
Messed up with my database so the page is not working at the moment -.-
CPU: Core 2 Quad Q6700RAM: 4096 mb Graphics: Radeon 4850 512mb Sound: on board InternetConnection: DSL
Peter Müller
Posts: 292
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 5:28 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Peter Müller »

Actually downloading

Edit:
Really good work!
http://www.games-forge.de - Die Community für Nachwuchsprogrammierer
saigumi
Posts: 921
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2003 11:31 am
Location: St. Louis, MO USA
Contact:

Post by saigumi »

Is the FPS supposed to be updating? I'm getting 0 FPS no matter what LOD or 3d mode.
Crud, how do I do this again?
Asterisk Man
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2004 5:51 am

Post by Asterisk Man »

0 FPS or nothing being drawn? If the first, I got no clue why that is (it's in the device->run() loop, not related to node). If the second, it's probably the culling function being overzealous again, it's a pain for this node.
saigumi
Posts: 921
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2003 11:31 am
Location: St. Louis, MO USA
Contact:

Post by saigumi »

It looks like WindowBlinds was just being pissy with the application window.

I overrode it and looks like I'm getting 198 FPS with 1412 triangles drawn.

AMD 2800 / 1.5 GB Ram / Geforce 5800 Ultra
Crud, how do I do this again?
Asterisk Man
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2004 5:51 am

Post by Asterisk Man »

Well... I'm an idiot!

I've been compiling using the debug config, hence why it was so slow!

I've updated the zip file, and now it should really run fast.
I've also added another LOD, and did some other changes to the rendering function, which you can read in the readme file in the zip.
Post Reply